PROFILEDean Canto

Dean Canto is a multiple-championship winning Australian motor racing driver. Best noted as a V8 Supercar Driver, Dean was the inaugural winner of the second-tier V8 Supercar Development services in 2000, and the first to become a multiple-champion five years later.

Dean Canto has been a regular in the main V8 Supercar series for a variety of teams racing both full-time and as a part-time endurance race co-driver. In between driving endurance races in the V8 Supercars and racing in other categories, Dean works as a driving coach and engineer for Jon McCorkindale in the Kumho V8 Touring Car series.

Driver Profile

Full Name: Dean Justin Canto
Date of Birth: 24th September 1980
Lives: Adelaide, Australia
Marital Status: Married to Erin
Children: Dylan, Lucas
Height: 165cm
Weight: 67kg
Nickname: Dino
Hobbies & Interests: Mountain Bike Riding, Tennis, Wakeboarding

Driver Chat

Favourite Circuit: Tie between Adelaide street circuit & Bathurst
Favourite Race: Clipsal
Least Favourite Race: Willowbank
Racing Hero: Ayrton Senna
Most Memorable Racing Moment: 2nd place at Bathurst 1000 in 2012
Admires Most In Others: Honesty
Person Most Like To Meet: Halle Berry
First Development Series Season : 2000
First V8 Supercar Series Season: 2003
First Development Series Race: 2000 at Eastern Creek
First V8 Supercar Series Race: 1999 at Oran Park Raceway
First Development Series Win: 2000 at Eastern Creek Raceway
First V8 Supercar Win: 2006 at Barbagello Raceway
First Bathurst Race: 1999

Follow Dean:

Facebook: @deancanto
Instagram: @deancanto
Twitter: @deancanto